Exhibits

Peninsula Sports Hall of Fame

A young John Madden in a high school photograph of him playing basketball

World-class athletes have trained and competed in San Mateo County. In the Upper Rotunda and Hallways, the Peninsula Sports Hall of Fame features plaques with pictures and information about each athlete inducted into the Hall of Fame.

The Peninsula Sports Hall of Fame was started by the San Mateo Times.  It is now presented by the San Mateo County Historical Association.  A ceremony to induct new athletes into the Hall of Fame is held each spring.

Do you know the identity of this Jefferson High School athlete?

2019 Inductees

Nicole Carroll Lewis

Pat Lewis

Gino Della Libera

Eric Reveno

Tod Spieker

2018 Inductees

Isaac Carson

Caroline “KK” Clark

Jack Daniels’

Julian Edelman

Jeremy Lin

Julie Middleton

Larry Owens

Bill Shine

Archie Williams

2017 Inductees

Richard “Rink” Babka

Earl Hanson

Gary Hughes

Chioma Igwe

Ray Looze

Nick Pappageorge

Jimmy Pryor

Adam Tafralis

Jerry Wilkinson

2016 Inductees

Jenny Circle

Tom Dooley

Bill Green

John Horgan

Bob Keropian

Randy Metheany

Christy McCoy Hjelm

Bob Rush

Bryan Thomasson

Sid Williams

2015 Inductees

Ryan Boschetti

Bill Daskarolis

Debbie Dyson

Sara Fulp Allen

Chi Johnson

Doc Scheppler

Craig Schoof

Dave and Mark Schultz

Peter V. Ueberroth

2014 Inductees

Brett Barron

Leo Biedermann

Jennifer Bloom Creinin

Peter Diepenbrock

Valerie Fleming

Jim Gaughran

Jabari Issa

Archie Milton

Paul Pickett

Terry Stogner

2013 Inductees

Gayle Dean Andaluz

Randy Gomez

Selena Ho

Jim Honeywell

Ernest “Mel” Moore

Sam Nicolopulos

Bill Royer

Drew Shiller

Ted Tollner

Jim Zylker

2012 Inductees

Chuck Bradley

Nancy Dinges

Jim Harbaugh

Charles Lowery

Katie May

Edwin Mulitalo

Paul Noce

Mark Reischling

Warren “Locomotive” Smith

Erica Reynolds Woliczko

2011 Inductees

Spencer Folau

Jim Loscutoff

Frank Mangiola

Ed Montague

Bill Neukom

Tori Nyberg

Jim Soden

Mike Solari

Jim Whitney

Haley Woods

2008 Inductees

Eric Byrnes

Elizabeth Rizzo Covey

Con Dempsey

Steve Picchi

Bill Gray

Don Harper

Pete Jensen

Milky Johnson

Jennifer Horgan Nieto

Arron Oberholser

Jacklyn O’Connor

2007 Inductees

Mimi Arnold

Dave Binn

Rich Bordi

Cindy Galarza

Walt Gilliam

Marty Hull

Ben Parks

Steve Shafer

Mark Speckman

Gloria Smith Corey

2006 Inductees

Bob Adams

Terry Christman

Keith Comstock

Patty Elsener Homan

Marte Formico

Rudy Law

Sammy Reynoso

Peter Tuipulotu

Kim Terrell

Bill Wilkin

2005 Inductees

Clyde Devine

Jan Dukes

Pat Lovell

John Moreno

Dave Olerich

John Radetich

Kim Schnurpfeil Griffin

Mark Walen

“Pokey” Watson Richardson

2004 Inductees

Don Delbon

Linda Gates

Lars Jensen

Mike Mitchell

Harold Reynolds

Renee Robinson

Dick Sharon

Al Terremere

Britt Williams

Plato Yanicks

2003 Inductees

Andy Banachowski

Tom Brady

Joe Fena

Mike Garcia

Beatrice Godoy

Jim Kauffman

Bob Melvin

Robin Petrini

Rich Schlenker

2002 Inductees

Bud Bresnahan

John Caselli

Jeff Clark

Alexis Felts

Don Gile

Matt Giusto

Loren Lansberry

Derek Loville

Bob Lualhati

Tom McBreen

Carol Riche

2001 Inductees

Bob Andersen

Paul Cayard

Walt Harris

Jan Henne

Karen Kraft

Simi Lee

Vic Mangini

Bruce Van Alstyne

Byron Van Alstyne

John Wetteland

2000 Inductees

Fred Baer

Kevin Bass

Russell Baze

Denise Bilbaeno

Bill Byrne

Ed Cereghino

Bob Milano

Ed Parker

Pete Pontacq

Anne Warner Cribbs

1999 Inductees

Moises Alou

Jeff Atkinson

Maureen Brady

Colette Chiamparino

Neal Dahlen

Danny Frisella

Tony Giammona

Joe Greenbach

Jim Liggett

Carl “Berny” Wagner

1998 Inductees

Lee Allen

Tim Cullen

Deanna Earsley

Alonzo Emery

Jimmy Johnson

Naomi Patridge

Buz Williams

Rod Williams

Homer Zugelder

1997 Inductees

Greg Buckingham

Mike Ciardella

Catriona Fallon

Kevin Gogan

Gregg Jefferies

Juliane McNamara Zeile

Jon Miller

Tony Plummer

Vern Sterling

1996 Inductees

Karen Athanacio

Bob Berry

Bob Brian

Jesse Freitas

Jesse Freitas II

Ed Kertel

Bob McClure

Alfred “Red” Morton

Kate Paye

Les Steers

Ken Towns

1995 Inductees

Barb Beainy

Wally Bunker

Willy Cahill

Tyreese Knox

Leslie Maxie

Rich Morales

Mike Orlich

Bob Peterson

Tom Scott

Ray Solari

1994 Inductees

George Archer

Ray DeJong

Justin Fitzgerald

Diana and Lisa Gee

Greg Jones

Diane Kalliam

Rich Koeper

Glen Smith

Bob Wendell

1993 Inductees

Jack Bluth

Reggie Camp

Trish King

Tom Martinez

Phil Monahan

Dean Prince

Ken Reitz

Dick Stuart

Bill Walsh

Pam Wimberley

1992 Inductees

Barry Bonds

Don Bunce

Len Casanova

Clyde Connor

Joe Marvin

Bud Presley

Bill Ring

Ann Stluka

Gregg Tafralis

Ray and Zada Taft

Nick Vanos

1991 Inductees

Nate Branch

Tony Campagno

Bill and Bucky Kahler

Ray Lunny

Bob Murphy

John Noce

John Paye

Ted and Terri Stickles

Bob Svihus

1990 Inductees

Wendy Brown

Jim Fregosi

Bill Hardwick

Keith Hernandez

Rich Kelley

Ralph Neves

Dick Roth

Debi Thomas

Eric Van Dillen

Dick Vermeil

1989 Inductees

Gary Beban

Pat Daniels Connolly

Ben Eastman

Charles Johnson

Ann Kiyomura

John Madden

Don Mossi

John Naber

John Robinson

Lynn Swann